Wednesday, August 31, 2011

♥Beauty/Fashion Bloggers Invades Trinoma♥

Gellie of So Gelleesh, Gie of thirdworldfashion, Eenah of Beauty Lil Secrets, Moi, Kai of Brew of the Day, Rache of Fashionist Architect, Aya of Codename Aya, & Jen of Shopgirl Jen
This event has a lot of firsts for me. It's my first time to visit Trinoma, first time to meet my co-bloggers, first time to try CBTL'S pasta, and a lot more. I was a few minutes late because I came from fabric shopping with my classmates. I first saw Gellie she's chatting with a lady named Rachel. Gellie introduced me to her telling me she's owns FashionistArtchitect blog. Then came Jen of Shopgirl Jen with her "SHADOW" cute lil Sofi. Then Aya, Kai & Gie followed. Eenah came in the last because she came from an errand and just squeezed us in her busy sched. I was so super hungry by the time I arrived because I haven't eaten a thing yet. Yup @ 3pm i haven't eaten my breakfast and all. So I ordered a pasta and a frap to satisfy my hunger. 
It was so much fun being with these girls! It's like meeting your long lost sisters and all of you are so kikay that you don't know which secret or beauty tip you'd like to share first. Since I sat near Gellie, Eenah & Gie they were the first girls I was able to chat and bond with. Then Kai came over to our side and made chika as well. I love her dress that she used as a vest on top of her all black ensemble. Most of us had something in common with each other. Like make-ups we are raving, events that we wish we could attend, dream bags, shoes, hair care secrets, nailart tips. Those 6 hours ain't enough for us to really get to know everyone right away. We swear that we are going to do this regularly for as long as we could.
Gellie, Eenah, Me and Gie
Then came to the highlight of our first meet. Gellie and I have been tweeting about it, we should bring a little something to be drawn manually at the meet. It's like a little souvenir from each other. I decided to bring some of my Tassle earrings. Yes, I made them myself because I it find out of my budget if I'm going to purchase online (yup, that's how I am. I recreate things and twist it to my version). I brought 5 pairs with me just incase some of them might want to have a pair too. I'm selling them for Php200/pair for the longest one. I will create a different post for that. I'm so glad they liked it! I was wearing one myself.
Gellie, Eenah & Me
Eenah was my first client. She wasn't informed about the exchange gift so she had nothing to share, until I told her she might wanna get some earrings from me (we were kidding her to just give us her beautiful rings~ Those precious rings from her Hubby <3) She immediately got the gold tassles and purple one and Kai got her gift. I had the purple/pink one gifted to Aya. And Gellie liked the one I was wearing and bought it right away. So i was left with the pink one (that explains why I am wearing the multi-colored here and pink on the latter photos).
Me, Aya & Kai
The gift giving started with Eena-Kai-Me-Aya-Eenah then Gie-Rach-Gie then Jen-Gellie-Jen. I got a Skinwhite beauty regimen from Kai and I'm super thankful about it. I don't have one right now because I am treating my face to just water. I had a breakout last month due to stress of my renovation and it left my forehead with ugly dark marks. Here are more photos I grabbed from Gellie, Aya, Gie, Jen & Kai. I left my camera because it's useless to bring it I forgot to charge it.





Gellie, Eenah, Rache, Me Sofi (our guest blogger) and Jen
Then Gie & Eenah had to leave after the CBTL meet. The rest decided to stroll around and do our hauls to the beauty section of Landmark. Beauty blogger meet wouldn't be complete without a haul I think. =)) It's like shopping with a conscience telling you if that product is a good buy or not. So we went crazy on that but was able to stop myself from purchasing more than what I need. While checking out their accessories me, Gellie and Kai spotted this huge mirror and decided to take a picture right in the middle of the pathway (where everyone passes by) and took us a couple of tries before we were able to snap one. Then Jen made us realize that there's a mirror behind us with no passersby. LOLS~


Rache and I went gaga over the Lory's hair treatment and can't choose between Shea Butter, Chocolate, Fruit Cocktail & Snake Oil flavor's they've got. I have the fruitcocktail already and I advised Rach that it'll do your hair good. It made my hair soft, shiny and smelled really good. I think my hair did all the persuasive talk to Rach and she got one tub for her. (PS. Rach I love those Korean stationery stuff we saw I wasn't able to sleep that night LOL~) Then we head to eat dinner after Gellie left (her Dad tricked her that they were goin out of town and that she needs to go home right away, and when she got home the lakad was cancelled. She texted us how sad she was leaving early.) Then we head to NBS to get Sofi her paper and glue and my planner. Then I learned that Kai was also into stuff that I am, like stationeries, stickers, planners, papers, sticky notes, and we both have our stationaries from our grade school. Thank God I am normal! I found someone who's still keeps their most loved statios from way back. 

This is our first and definitely not our last! And hopefully we could meet more bloggers this coming weekend! Jade of Sweethestia left before I was able to get there. I hope to meet you soon babe! There's and event this weekend @ Megamall (click here for more info) that I blogged about last night. I wish to meet each and everyone one of you especially those who followed me and I'm following locally. Here are the links to my fellow bloggerfriends I met last Monday arranged alphabetically. Do follow them, they don't bite~ Hihihi!

11 comments:

Gellie Abogado said...

See your girls this Sat again, habol ako after my dentist appointment. Btw, wala akez sa list mo ng alphabetically arranged met up bloggers ): Hehehe. Excited for our next meet-up we need to plan stuffs pa! :D

JesRoque said...

FUN! :) Hope to meet you all soon!

Genn said...

@ Gellie - Pak ay oo nga ulit ulit~ Hihihi! Binilang ko pa ng 2X yan hehehe! Will edit right away babe! See u this sat!

@ Jes-I wanna meet you babe!!! See yah fri/sat! <3

Janinay said...

Ako rin I keep my stationery! :))

Lory's! Gotta get my own tub! :D

Natawa ako me salamin nga sa likod nyo! :P

Aya said...

Nice meeting you Gennnnnnnnnn! :D

Genn said...

@ Nin- alam mo un hirap na hirap kme maghintay ng chance na walang dadaan just to take our OOTD's tapos meron palang mirror sa likod na wala naman dumadaan! Hihihi! Let's exchange statios sooon! Hihihi!

@Aya- Ayaaaaaaaaaaaaa~ Hiihihi! And Senior blogger sa group! See u Sat?

Pammy said...

Sounds like you all had lotsa fun! You make such a cute bunch. :)

Nicole said...

Saya! I love your Tassle earrings too!

Genn said...

@Pammy-We really hope to meet more beauty bloggers this weekend. It's soo much fun!

@Niclole-I'm selling them. I might bring some this weekend event. Sana magkita kita tyo~

Tiffiefum said...

OMY!!! IM SOOO INGGIT!!!:)) Glad you girls had a great time! Can't wait to see you on Saturday dearest! What time are you coming?

Genn said...

Tiffie!!! U were shopping on the streets of HK that time~ Hihihi! Late afternoon of sat yta. I can't wait to see all of you!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...